Louisville Family ENT Notice of Privacy Practices

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA; “Act”) of 1996, revised in 2013, requires us as your health care provider to maintain the privacy of your protected health information, to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to protected health information. We are required to maintain these records of your health care and to maintain confidentiality of these records.

The Act also allows us to use your information for treatment, payment, and certain health operations unless otherwise prohibited by law and without your authorization.

Certain ways that your protected health information could be used disclosed require an authorization from you: disclosure of psychotherapy notes, use or disclosure of your information for marketing, disclosures or uses that constitute a sale of protected health information, and any uses or disclosures not described in this NPP. We cannot disclose your protected health information to your employer or to your school without your authorization in writing. We will honor that revocation beginning the date we receive the written signed revocation.

You have several rights concerning your protected health information. When you wish to use one of these rights, please inform our office so that we may give you the correct form for documenting your request.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at the number below.

You have the right to file a complaint with us or with the Office for Civil Rights. We will not discriminate or retaliate in any way for this action. To file a complaint, please contact the applicable party.

Privacy Office:

Office for Civil Rights